Many people have a skin condition, which often occurs inflammation: acne, pimples, bad rush. Lavender essential oil will help effectively cope with such problems, as it has antiseptic and bactericidal properties.
Lavender essential oil is a panacea that is used in various fields: medicine, cosmetology, perfumery, and even the food industry. It has a pleasant floral scent, but since it is an ether, that is concentrate, the smell is too saturated. Therefore, it should be used only 1-3 drops at a time.
In the composition of this remedy there are many useful substances:
- Tannins. Thanks to them, the skin is cured;
- Tar, which contains a flower, heal wounds and inflammation;
- Acids in this oil (acetic, caproic, valerian) promote skin rejuvenation, have a regenerating effect;
- A linalool is useful for oily skin, as it dries it, and accordingly, it dries up pimples and relieves them.
Properties of lavender oil
In order to understand lavender usefulness for problem skin, we should determine its properties:
- Regenerating. The plant acts on the epithelium, stimulating blood circulation and microcirculation. That’s why the damaged cells are restored. This property helps to get rid of stagnant post-acne, scars, as normal blood circulation in spots regains. Cell regeneration means also a rejuvenating effect.
- Bactericidal and antifungal. These properties are important in the acne treatment. Essential oil destroys bacteria that provoke inflammation. And it also dries the skin.
- Anti-inflammatory. This property is appropriate in the fight against acne. A pimple appears on the site of the inflamed pore, and the removal of this inflammation is a key task. It also helps to heal wounds, abrasions, cracks, etc.
- Soothing. It helps to remove the irritation, redness, flaking, and itching.
- Protective. Due to useful substances, the plant saturates the skin and thereby protects the facial skin from external factors (temperature effects, ultraviolet rays, etc.);
- Cleansing. When using this oil, the epidermis is cleared of toxins and slags that provoke acne.
Lavender has a therapeutic effect in skin inflammatory and purulent diseases: dermatitis, furunculosis, eczema, herpes, etc. Often pimples occur in people with oily skin. Lavender will help to remove fatty shine, as it helps to reduce the sebum secretion, cleans and narrows the pores. For dry skin, lavender is also used, as it moisturizes and nourishes the epidermis. Irritations, flaking and red pimples, peculiar to this type, will be сured. As a result, the skin will become matte, and the young healthy complexion will come back.
Application of essential oil
You can use anti-acne oil concentrate in various ways, it will be effective in each case. Apply a spot application of the product to acne. This is convenient for a single occurrence. Use a cotton swab, and it should be applied to inflammation - acne, boils, redness and even on the concentration of comedones (black dots). You can put it this way also on scars from acne. This procedure should be conducted no more than 1-2 times per day.
It is more effective to treat pimples with a mix of lavender and tea tree oil (2: 1). This way you can remove a new pimple overnight.
It is not recommended to add plant concentrate to various cosmetics: cream, masks, lotions, and tonics. Since it is impossible to foresee how the chemical components of such agents will interact. There may be negative consequences.
You better use a base oil, with a few drops of lavender (5-7) added. Soak the face with this mixture and store it in a refrigerator. For the problem skin, the base oil could be almond, wheat germ, grape seed, jojoba, etc. When oily skin is not recommended to use olive, apricot and peach oils. They are appropriated more for the dry epidermis.
Lavender concentrate can be used with various natural components in the form of masks. To treat acne make face masks with clay. Type and color of clay choose depending on skin. For skin condition like inflammation should be used black clay.
Even at home, you can prepare an effective scrub with lavender. The essential oil should be pointwise applied in the evening, before bedtime. Avoid the skin areas around the eyes.